Friday, January 01, 2010

5QF ~ January 1

I'm back after my little mini-blog break!

Ian has been home with us this week and we've all enjoyed being lazy together. Sleeping in, naps in the afternoon, lounging around, just being together. The lead-up to Christmas was pretty hectic and we've all crashed a bit this week.

First day of a fresh new year. I wonder what this year will bring.

I know what today brings - Mama M's Five Question Friday!

And here we go with today's questions!

1. If you could bring one character to life from your favorite book, who would it be?


Mr. Darcy from Pride and Prejudice, no question.

But the Matthew MacFayden version of Mr. Darcy because he was just perfectly perfect in the movie. So...dashing. (Oh yep, I said dashing)

Favourite line...You must know... surely, you must know it was all for you. You are too generous to trifle with me. I believe you spoke with my aunt last night, and it has taught me to hope as I'd scarcely allowed myself before. If your feelings are still what they were last April, tell me so at once. My affections and wishes have not changed, but one word from you will silence me forever. If, however, your feelings have changed, I will have to tell you: you have bewitched me, body and soul, and I love, I love, I love you. I never wish to be parted from you from this day on.

Did you just hear my sigh? Cuz I sighed big time. Love me some Mr. Darcy.

2. Where did you get your very first kiss?

I was 22 when I got my first kiss. I was incredibly shy and didn't date much at all in high school. I had started seeing someone who was 16 years older than me (what was I thinking) and we had been walking in the park. He leaned in my car window and kissed me. I didn't want to kiss him and he was very pushy and I was so cross with him that I didn't enjoy it.

Ugh. Thanks for dragging up that vile memory, Mama M.

3. How did you welcome in the New Year?

I hung out with the children watching Bolt and the second Night At The Museum while Ian was across the city doing a magic show. He was home by 11 pm and we just hung out until just before midnight when the cable kept going off. So we ended up missing the ball dropping and toasted each other with iced tea & 7UP in our best crystal glasses after the fact. The children crawled into bed and I went shortly afterwards.

4. What is your favorite Beatles song?

You know that one person in the whole world that wasn't a Beatles fan? Yeah, that was me. I had to google them to see what they sang and if I recognized any of their songs. Why couldn't this be an ABBA question?

Ok, so picking from the list I googled, I guess "I Want To Hold Your Hand" was ok.

Is it just me or does it feel a little awkward in here now that my extreme level of lameness is out there for you all to see?

5. Donuts: Overrated, underrated, or 'bout right?

I donut could never be overrated in my world. But I am very donut-picky. It has to be fresh and it has to be un-squished. I am not a fan of Krispy Kreme and I don't get why everyone went crazy when we got one here. The lineups were insane. For blocks. For months. With police present to control the chaos.

Yep, that's how we roll here in the Great White North - chaos at the Krispy Kreme.

That's it for this week! Make sure you head over to Mama M's blog to play along too :-)



  1. oooh i loved pride and prejudice, but after reading that quote i think i heart mr darcy too. have a wonderful new year!

  2. Nothing wrong with donut picky. If we're going to intentionally put that which we KNOW is not good for us into our mouths, it might as well be the BEST not good for us we can get, right!?

  3. your lameness isnt in not liking the Beatles (bc im right there with you ) but more in the fact that you dont like krispy kreme! YUMMO girlie (I love ya anyways though)

    Glad you are back from your break.. we missed ya here in blog world :)

  4. I don't care for the Beatles either so you are not alone by any means.

  5. Same-sex marriage is legal up there in Canada, right? Good. I'm going to marry you. I mean, I'm totally not in it for the sex, but I strongly dislike the Beatles as well. I mean, gag. Well, that's probably not a great reason to marry someone, but if we find ourselves needing another spouse, I wouldn't mind me a Kate for a life partner.

  6. Dude...Krispy Kreme went crazy here too, then folded. Quick. Okay, Melis' comment above? Totally made me snort! I love it! LOVE it!

  7. What a coincidence, we watched Night at the Museum 2 too!

    Glad you're back, I missed ya friend!

  8. I don't get the Krispy Kreme thing either... not so amazing to me.

  9. Haha, I would have totally had to google the Beatles songs too! Also, I am a picky donut snob too, and you know what? That's SO okay! :)

  10. Oh Pride and Prejudice - wonderful :-)
    Uhm, the kissing thing, blame me *g* It was my suggestion...

  11. Haha, I would have totally had to google the Beatles songs too! Also, I am a picky donut snob too, and you know what? That's SO okay! :)

  12. What a coincidence, we watched Night at the Museum 2 too!

    Glad you're back, I missed ya friend!